FREE SHIPPING in U.S. with $35 order!
FREE SHIPPING in U.S. with $35 order!
Cart 0
Roaring Lion – Cairi Calypso: 1930-1939 – New LP
Asherah Records

Roaring Lion – Cairi Calypso: 1930-1939 – New LP

Regular price $ 24.00 $ 0.00

 

Trinidad 1930s.  This houses his 78 RPM 10" recordings, and typically Asherah finds a nice balance of reproducing a quality sound that maintains some of the charm of listening to the grooves on shellac.  

Roaring Lion

Real Name:
Rafael De Leon
Profile:
Calypsonian. Born 1908. Died July 11, 1999 at age 91.
Known as one of the Calypso pioneers who helped to take Calypso international in the 1930's.
Was dubbed by the Trinidad & Tobago media as the "walking encyclopedia" due to his extensive knowledge on the history of Calypso and Carnival.

More from this collection