FREE SHIPPING in U.S. with $35 order!
FREE SHIPPING in U.S. with $35 order!
Cart 0
Rogie, S. E. – The Sounds of S.E. Rogie Volume 1  – New LP
Rogie, S. E. – The Sounds of S.E. Rogie Volume 1  – New LP
Rogie, S. E. – The Sounds of S.E. Rogie Volume 1  – New LP
Rogie, S. E. – The Sounds of S.E. Rogie Volume 1  – New LP
Rogie

Rogie, S. E. – The Sounds of S.E. Rogie Volume 1 – New LP

Regular price $ 16.00 $ 0.00


collection of sides from the 1960s. generic sleeve with photocopied artwork. 

S. E. Rogie

Real Name:
Sooliman Ernest Rogers
Profile:
Sooliman Ernest "Rogie" or S. E. Rogie (1926-1994) was a highlife and palm wine guitarist and singer from Sierra Leone.

Sooliman Ernest Rogers was born in 1926 in the town of Fonikoh, Pujehun District in southern Province Sierra Leone. He began performing early, while supporting himself as a tailor, and he came to use his nickname "Rogie" as his official surname. In the 1960s, he became a professional musician, singing in four languages. His hits include "Koneh Pehlawo", "Go Easy with Me" and "My Lovely Elizabeth". He formed a band called The Morningstars in 1965. In 1973 Rogie left Africa and travelled to the United States. There he performed at elementary and high schools across California, and received awards from the US Congress and Senate, the cities of Berkeley and Oakland, California. In 1988, invited by British disc jockey Andy Kershaw, he moved to England, where he bought a home in Finchley. He died in 1994 at the age of 68, shortly after recording his last album, Dead Men Don't Smoke Marijuana. He had undergone heart bypass surgery some months earlier but against medical advice travelled to perform in Russia, where he lost consciousness while performing onstage.

More from this collection